Monday, November 30, 2009

Many times.

I've been here before.
Again and again and again.
I am really beginning to not like this circle.


I shone brightly.

Saturday, November 28, 2009

7AM - Party Aftermath.

Alexyeo! You must've just woken up (hopefully no hangovers) if you've seen this. I know you avid fan of my blog lol. I damn proud of you coz you didn't puke. LOL.

Cheers to:

All the one-months
All the reaching-out.
All the awkwardness.
All the Bourke street chilling sessions.
All the times you beat me in Tekken.
All the wise words.

I'll spare you. Nothing corny ok?

Happy 21st Birthday, you sexy little bit-

zzzzzzz... sry alcohol talking. I'm off to bed too lazy to rub my eyeliner off gyaa.

Thanks for the smashing party! Saengil-chuka hamnida! :)

Thursday, November 26, 2009

It's what I turn to.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009


I got a long call from home yesterday.

I don't care about in time to come.

I really just want all this unhappiness to end.

It so so hard to keep a smiley face when people I care about around me are frowning.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

This week.

I went from

=D to

=/ to

=O to

T_______T to

>_______< to ^^, to zzz to lol. =.= Sigh. :) There are many instances in life where we suddenly feel like we want to run away from things. Just move to another place and forget about the too-much-things going on. This is one just one of those moments for me. But I know that eventually I'll learn, when I look back in time to come, it would not matter to me anymore.

Sunday, November 22, 2009


A pretty gloomy day but rather productive.

DAMN. Exhausted. Wah. Gila.

Got pwned today. But I will win you in Tekken some day.

Good night, world.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Too much.

This whole week has been an overdose on drama.

Really overdosage.

At least I stand at the vantage point now.


Kim Dongwan: I don’t need everyone to like me.

It’s not a bad thing to want to be a “kind and nice person”.
But it’s not worth it if you want it so badly that you lose yourself and you end up with a bigger loss.

In fact being nice could well be the most beautiful attribute that a person can have.
So that’s why being nice at anytime to anyone is something that a person can’t do.
When you’re annoyed you might respond roughly when someone talks to you.

You would think then, ‘Ah, why didn’t I respond nicely?’
For people who have this thought and then blame themselves for it, there is no need to restrain yourself in this way.

In this world there are detestable people and people with ill intentions.
Although the Bible says, ‘Love thy enemies’, it’s more important to try to stick to your own will.

In reality it’s not so easy to be nice to all of mankind.

Kindness and love, it’s fine as long as you stick to your style.
Isn’t it tiring to do things that are “unlike yourself”?

I don’t need everyone to like me.
It’s enough to focus all your emotions towards the people most dear to you.

From an essay by Mr Saigo Shigeta…

Source: Shinhwa Kim Dongwan’s Naver blog

(Translators Note: Psychiatrist and essayist Shigeta Saito (1916-2006) who wrote numerous essays analyzing relationships, mainly within families.)

Translated by:


Yep. Happy Belated Birthday Kim Dong Wan. :)

Friday, November 20, 2009


So there's something new in Melbourne. I thought I'd give some free publicity for this place. Just to get the word out. Lol. It's a new pie place, it opens till late (YES, no need to eat sucky wah tan hor anymore). They sell really awesome pies with faces on them. The one I bought had my icon whoots! the :9 icon.

They sell a wide array of both sweet and savoury pies. I bought their Bacon Onion and Cheese pie. Had it tin the morning and it's really awesome. One of the best I had in Aus. Hehe.

It looked rather tempting. So I bought one. =D Ultimate fattening snack, not to mention I already gotten nuggets and fries from Mackers opposite to share with Sonia and Kari. Lol. We pretty much finished everything in the morning.

The seal. LOL. :9

Had it the next morning for lunch. Yum.

I thought Pieface was pretty awesum. Corner Swanston and Lonsdale. Go see! :9


You haven't gassed up Melbourne enough with all your burping. Hope you had fun Sonia. Thankew for coming *hugs hugs* See you in Malaysia. Bye Bye~ :(

As we go on we remember all the times we have together.

As much as it is sad to stand at this crossroad looking at ten-thousand pathways ahead of us, it's good to know we are not standing there alone.

Cheers for all the times we shared together. Whether back home or in Mel.

I'm glad for what I have.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

First time.

It's not the first time. I can deal with this.


Humans are drifters.
Never acquainted in only one place.
Bonds made never fixed to one space.
Songs sung never to one tune.
But lucky for us there's the book of face!


Doesn't rhyme but heh. You get the drift.

I could stand by the side,
And watch this life pass me by,
So unhappy but safe as could be. - Leona Lewis, Happy.

Looping. :)

Of coffee and inebriatety.

Today's headlines,

Found pubic hair in the sugar they gave at the cafe.

Generally, this weeks weather is the complete opposite of last weeks weather which led to Sze's wrong predictions and visiting Sonia's lack of a thick jacket. XP

In Ten ren, 30-something male Australian man mooned at female customers while onlookers do nothing. No one was harmed at the incident. Or at least physically.

Lastly, a latte and a cappuccino DOES NOT cure hangovers but induces the opposite. D:


Tune in next week for more tried-and-tested hangover antidotes.

Friday, November 13, 2009

My university degree life,

No more essays.

No more exams.

No more class tests.

No more random presentations. Or planned ones even.

Three Years

Is officially over.

YAY. =)


Thanks for all the well wishes. The support in my ordeal. To all the lecturers, whether you were accommodating or anal, thank you all that you have taught me, whether academically or life that you all have been very significant to what I am today. You are all in a way or another an inspiration to me.

Chin Huat, I've ultimate respect for what you stand for. Dr Yeoh, I admire your wit and humour in providing this toolbox to carry in life. To all other lecturers who made everything implicit apparent, I will never forget you.

To Sonia, I am damn glad you are here to witness this little end of yet another chapter of our lives. It only seemed like it was yesterday we finished High School and now that we look back, the irony is it has been a while since.

To friends who I've met along to way, I value your friendships and support. Hearts hearts. *blows kisses all around the world*

My Second Media Age subject taught me that, I don't need to be an Oscar award winner to give thank you speeches.


Thursday, November 12, 2009

L'amour est aveugle

I googled this. :) I wished I didn't have to though. :/

Secretly, I want to be a linguist. =)

I think it's time I actually do something about it.



Tuesday, November 10, 2009

These things last!

40 years and counting. :)

Sunday, November 08, 2009


I know people who led complicated lives.

I hear their complications and say to myself, If it were me...

Happy Seven Eleven day.

I took (not one but) two free slurpees on Seven-Eleven day.


I've been slacking for the past few days after handing in my FTV, and I somehow managed to drag myself out of the comforts of my own home to the Library to start doing something productive. This paper will be the one that determines whether I get to take an extra 4th year for a (Hons) at the end of my certificate.

Although at the same time, like everyone else, I face this conflict (like most migrant people face) that a part of me want to stay back, but in another, can't bear to part with my family any longer.

Plans etc. Blah. I'm horrible as making decisions like this. I was already ready to wave bye bye to Alex and Karina but instead somehow I ended up here with them! Haha.

I am happy that the coming exam will be the last I will take and may very well signify an end to my late nights (often last minute), I come to realize I may miss that kind of lifestyle after all? What lies a head of me? If everything is laid out for you, life would be rather boring, no?

I read in one of my readings about the human detest of unpredictability. Perhaps an overgeneralized assumption but true for some. There is only THIS much randomness one can take.

I learn alot. I don't want it to just stop here. I'm only 21. I still feel very 'green'. I used to be excited about the prospects of going out in the field, working but now I'm not too sure.

People need to go somewhere harsh to develop. Should I throw myself into the harshness?

Friday, November 06, 2009

Are you a visual creature?

She who is perfect.

Clothing size from zero to four.
Silky long hair.
Symmetrical face.
Double eyelids.
Perky butt.
Barbie doll waist.
Skinny thighs.

He who is perfect.

Tall and lanky 6 foot-ish body frame
thick jaw lines
wide forehead
perfect haircut,
A well chiseled body.
Preferably v-shaped

What gives?

The only people who are making money out of this are plastic surgeons, protein supplement and cosmetic companies!

If only people stopped focusing on the above-average hot people and look at the 90% of the shy, less outgoing, more average ones, maybe life wouldn't be so complicated?

Whatever happened to the notion that beauty is subjective? It seems like it's been all played out and affirmed already. Criteria for beauty is starting to become more objective than ever! If you don't fit into that description, you are doomed to be invisible/jobless/single for life muahahha~ In words of Jason Hahn. XD

Humans are such visual creatures. :/ Baahh.

I personally just don't see the need to be made-up every time I step out of the house. There are times I prefer to just change out of my pyjamas and run to the train station and head wherever I want to go. If I'm just going out to buy a loaf of bread, or meet a close friend for a meal, I just don't feel the need to go through such great lengths to keep myself happy? As long as I don't look sloppy, why worry? =)

While due to the nature of human's appreciation of aesthetics, as far as it goes I would live up to it when there's an occasion for me to dress up, I would gladly take the opportunity to just for the fun of it. But I wouldn't stick to a regime that makes my appearance the main attribute to keep me happy. Once this particular look has been normalized, it becomes insignificant.

I don't want people to appreciate me for my perfections but imperfections rather. These are things I can cover but have no control over to change.

I've been told time and time again that I can look good if I put the effort to. But I think to myself: what if people start to realize I am plain obnoxious, bimbotic and ill-mannered under those layers of powder and ink? :) No amount of dieting or make up can make up for that.

Perhaps its because there was once a phase I've once fallen into and gotten out off that made me hold even more firmly onto my belief. I won't deny that I do appreciate aesthetics and gush over Gerard Butler and Giselle Bunchen when they do grace pages of magazines but even so that doesn't make them any less/more human than any of us. I believe that those levels of aesthetics should only remain there. Not in the real world. =)

OK. Long rambling. It must be the heat. Sigh. Back to work.

Use your Brain~

Asian parents should watch this.

Tiara is on TV.

Monday, November 02, 2009

I told myself.

It's the last hurdle. It's the last essay. Put your everything into it. And I got up from bed.