Monday, March 31, 2008


In need of Feng Sui Master.

Sunday, March 30, 2008


Am back!

I didn't .go :(

And my unfinished business remains unfinished. ==



Big Bang - 2nd Live Concert - Great
Release Date: February 27, 2008
Language: Korean
Genre: Hip Hop/Pop
Artist: Male Group

A recording of their 2nd sold-out concert in Seoul. Cleverly fused house music, club hits, hip hop and pop, Big Bang never fail to surprise their fans with their unique style of sound. Their members, TOP, GDragon,Taeyang,Daesung and Seungri exudes charisma and their own unique colour during their solo performences that left the audience wanting more.

Watch out for their cover tracks and concert remixes.

With powerful stunning live performances baring the group's abundant talents, Great is a true testament to the phenomenal success and popularity of these remarkable young boys.

With their success sweeping airwaves outside Korea like Japan and Thailand a little over a year after their debut, Big Bang shows huge potential to soon join their senior Se7en in the US. Se7en is scheduled to debut in the US market this year in April.

Friday, March 28, 2008

The things I plan to complete

Is Incomplete.

Okay. Lee Jaejin aka Wang Sabaek from the drama Unstoppable Marriage on KBSWorld is in Malaysia.

Should i ditch all my unfinished business to go see?

Monday, March 24, 2008


Happy 10th! =)

Saturday, March 22, 2008

yangmeori towels.

I'm home!! YAY! :)

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Me. My Car. And all the drama that comes along with it.

It's strange why my car keeps falling apart at times when I'm broke. It's strange everytime when i really DO need money is the time I DON'T have money.

Noticed alot I write is a rant.

To cut a long story short, my car died. Time of death, 4.00am.

Through another friend, we got a mechanic to come over and when he did all I needed to do was go have breakfast and wait.

My homies and I were discussing some things over breakfast at the mamak which we started by talking about a friend's-friend-friennd who tried to diagnose my dead car who we agree was incredibly bashful and good looking for his stature. But apart from that, what we discussed about were things that we bring up during one of those rare talk sessions. And then, everything suddenly starts to make sense to you. :)

Last week, I spent 240 on a new exhaust.

And now, I am 340 bucks poorer for the hols (towing, yada.) to replace something like this. (I googled Crank sensor and this came out so...)

And my car smells of fuel.

I'll be leaving my car here for a week. I just hope nothing goes wrong when I get back.

On a happier note. Flying off tomorrow. Ooh. Can't wait.


We celebrated Shao Chong's birthday in advance today. It's all fun. :) Somebody's getting old. Hahahah~

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

I Kena tag!



5 Things found in my bag:
1. Wallet
2. Phone
3. Car keys
4. Housekeys.
5. A pack of silica gel I got lazy to chuck. (Which reminds me I should chuck it after posting this up.)

5 Things in my wallet:
1. Moolah.
2. Monash ID (x2)
3. MyKad
4. Driving licence.
5. old shopping lists. (this will be gone after I hit the publish post button.)

5 favourite things in my room:
1. Pillows
2. Doodoll
3. Bolster
4. Blanket
5. Bedsheet

5 things I always wanted to do:
1. Eat a whole pack 旺旺 (wang x2) biscuits in one go.
2. Eat christmas pack of Skittles in one go. (and not get diabetes)
3. Drive a monster truck along the LDP.
4. Rock climb at a real cliff and fall into the water.
5. Experience life in a different country!

5 things I'm currently into:
1. Boybands
2. Wong Fu production
4. Swim wear
5. Flip Flops

List out the top 4 presents you wish for:
1. Spencer!!! =D
2. Mini spencer!
3. Flip flopps?
4. Hard to find CD's!

The person who tagged you is: Clair

Your 5 impressions of him/her:
1. Friendly
2. funny
3. like bsb
4. like heechul
5. Very rajin do tags! XD

Most memorable thing she has done to you:
Help Me Buy Tickets To See NICK CARTERR... and the rest. XD

If he/she becomes your lover, you will still:
Go See Nick Carterr! XD

If she becomes your enemy, the reason will be:
She stole Nick Carter. Haha!

Pass the quiz to 5 people:
1. Kari
2. Alex
3. Jason K.
4. Lyn H.
5. Xin Nee

Monday, March 17, 2008

The heat is on

If Authorship didn't give me brain damage the heat in KL will. But since Authorship has already given me brain damage, the heat is just not helping. ==

So much for melting pot of cultures. XD kay. Lame.

KL's been steaming! I was walking to Sunway College today at about 3-ish and i swear I felt my skin melting. T______T

But I shouldn't be complaining.

Alvin flew today at 42 C at noon. He was complaining about the freaking turbulence. I wonder if he puked?


I so bad.


I hear thunder. ==

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Laundry... Bar? No.

It's a lazy sunday morning. I'm running out of clothes to wear so I figured out doing the laundry now would be a good idea. I sorted out those that goes into the washing machine and those that I'll handwash later.

After pressing buttons and what not, I went to do something else.

When I came back to check the washing machine...

There it was.

My monash ID floating swimming on the surface of the water with my clothes.


I had waited almost an hour and forked out 30 bucks to get an ooogly replacement... (they didn't want to take a new picture for me)

AND MONASH TAKES UGLY PICTURES! Don't they realize the fact that those ID's are gonna stay with us for the duration of how long we study in Monash?

IMO, i think if i had flashed my new ID something like this will happen.

Guard: ID?

Sze: Nah.

Guard: O.O *eye bleeds

I am so damn careless.

Saturday, March 15, 2008

Horton hears a who (2008)

How does he stay so optimistic when nobody believes him?


Really cute kiddy flick. My gila cousins will love it to death.


We were damn close weyyy. But that's only after the showcase ended and the autograph session came on. We stood at the railings watching her sign CD booklets.

I suddenly feel quite loser. T_T

But it was a good showcase overall. Her voice is awesome!

And my throat hurts bad now.

Been squealing too much today. Took lotsa pictures but none of em is with me. =_= I really need a camera lah. Haiyoh.

This definitely lifted up my spirits since everything has been going wrong since morning. :)


Replacement class tomorrow morning. Help me ccrawl out of bed.

Friday, March 14, 2008

bad day

that pretty much sums it up.

Going for Colbie Caillat's concert later. At least there's something to look forward to.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Cannon-ball into the water.

I saw this really smexy swimsuit in Adidas.

I saw many many other sleek stuff!


But I kinda overspent during the first few weeks of Uni so I need to stretch my ringgit for now.

Dinner was a bomb. ==.

Good nonetheless! =D



Yes I did.


Tuesday, March 11, 2008

I like dogs better.


Fanfiction writers might die of a terminal disease but definitely not hunger.

This coming April, Doremifasolatido starring Jang Geunsuk will be finally released and this film is based on a fanfiction of the same title written by Guiyeoni. It's the 3rd film released based on her fiction. It's been buzzing since 2005 and now it's finally out.

Of course there's not much aesthetics to expect but there's Jang Geun Suk =D and the typical love-hate/thirdparty/tears thing that happens in every K-movie.

Monday, March 10, 2008




Sunday, March 09, 2008

International Women's Day


"Don't Compromise Yourself, You are all you've got." - Janis Joplin.


Being frustrated after being rejected twice by the Onelife exhibition (they normally give priority to school field trips than us old-poke nerds) I went back to school and went for the exhibition with my pals.

I got the positive stamp btw. *hug mee*

The exhibition was really enlightening but a lil' depressing. I feel really lucky to lead the life I'm leading today. AIDS is a stigma. AIDS is not always self-inflicted. And you can't tell if that person has AIDS because he could be just like you and me when he doesn't get an attack.

Basically there's 3 stories. Mine's was about Srey Mom a girl from Cambodia. It's sad to know that there are sick people out there who take advantage over the young and innocent. I won't be a spoiler. Since the Monash one is over, make a trip down to MidValley and experience it yourself. :)


I can't skate for nuts.

Went bowling. OMIGAWD.



Friday, March 07, 2008

The Next Time

The next time during a commercial break, think twice before you go to the toilet.

Ads are awesome.

Contrary to popular belief, the person who created this is actually really comical in person.

Wednesday, March 05, 2008


And so you see. MMU Melaka's prom is...

The Lost Gold Mine Roller Coaster is done with Maintenence. It's noisy again. ==

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Kotak Merah.

We. Damn. Jiwang.

We. Can. Rap.

I. Can't. Sing.

Lights out.

We were all prepared to sleep through the night without electricity when we walked towards our lampu-less block. But TNB decided to play nice and before we even reached the guard house, the lights popped back on!

I hold was holding my shampoo bottle when the lights went off. We had this BBQ thing that evening with Aaron, Shaochong and his homie, Junyin. We were trying to have it for ages but it kept on raining. We finally got to do it today. It took us ETERNITY to set up the fire. When it was finally up, we BBQed the sausages, but decided to cook the raw meat. At the end of the little get-together, I ended up smelling like carbon, smoke, fried chicken and what not crap.

And for some crazy reason, the lights had to go off when I needed a BATH the most!!!

The living room was pitch black. We walked out. The hallway was dark other than the dim lights flickering from the small emergency lights. Where I live is rather spooky when it's dark. But of course, it's just the works of our imaginations la. Lucky, Shao Chong completely cracked us up with all his crappy jokes. He can joke about anything LOL.

We played pool. I left my glasses in the bathroom.

Funny but it's a fact. I found out I actually play better without my glasses! 8D We lost as usual. It was a 4 against 1 and Rachel totally owned the pool table~!

I feel time is been creeping since class started. Maybe it's my breaks. The weeks seem to pass a whole lot slower.

First power failure experience in KL. Can't believe it was alot funnier than it seems.

It's 2.12am. Just finished with a bath and I'm wide awake.

Somebody read me a bedtime story. :(

Monday, March 03, 2008

Subject: Indecided.

Okay so you see. When I first reenrolled I signed up for Postcolonial Diasporic Literature. THEN. I figured out IF i took two Andrew classes, I will be needing to think of an epitaph soon.

So since I'm bad a words and I don't have anything to boast of on my tombstone, I decided to sign up from MUS1040-American Music and Popular Culture. (I AM NOT WHITE-WASHED) And so far it's a little boring (but funny nonetheless. The teacher's awesome) but people who took it said it gets better towards the end.

For MUS, my first assignment is to attend a gig (jazz, soul, blues rock etc) and write a concert review and once concert which I was really reved up for was BSB (idon'tcareifyouthinkimgaysoshutup) and I already though of how to start my essay. What happened after that was, I found out I CANNOT write about BSB (I suspect my teacher is a Nsync fan). And recordings takboleh. I became drama.

+Allocate (my online timetable management thinggy) then suddenly became a place where I let out steam. I abandoned MUS and signed up for PSY. Thinking how a song is a song with a melody, beats and accompaniments. I don't see Bsb lacking of any of that.

The next day, I thought it over. I am really not a very analytical person and PSY is an analytical subject. You see. The equations don't match. I chatted with Minni and somehow, I somehow got convinced that I HAD to change it back. Swallowing a thick lump in my throat, I submitted my enrolment once more for the nth time.


My timetable now is screwed. My tutorial classes are full. And I need to get Kevin to manually change it for me.


I've learnt. NEVER change your timetable for the sake of it.

I need to attend another gig. So Colbie Caillat's "Bubbly" showcase will be the upcoming gig. If I can't do that too...


I'll be damned.

Saturday, March 01, 2008

I kenna tag rofl.

It's the first week and I'm smao. (sneeze my a** off). anyhow...


Instructions:Remove 1 question from below, and add in your personal question, make it a total of 20 questions, then tag 8 people in your list, list them out at the end of this post.

1. At what age do you wish to marry?
When I get over boybands. :)

2. If you can turn into anyone, who do u wish u can turn into?
A doctor. So I can get rid of my flu.

3. If you were to be stranded on a desert island, who are the 3 blog buddies you would take with you? Why?
1st: Kari - she will be the only other human I can talk to at times of adversity
2nd: Weiliang - to spite K.
3rd: One of my cousins. - they're gila.

4. Where is the place that you want to go the most?

5. If you can have 1 dream to come true, what would it be?
As long as it's none of my nightmares.

6. Do you believe in seeing a rainbow after the rain?
Optimism can only go this far. Umbrellas are more practical.

7. What are you afraid to lose the most now?
MONEYYY lol. My memory and my senses.

8. If you win $1 million, what would you do?
Buy over a bowling alley, go to aussie, go to korea, go to hawaii, europe, give some moolah to mum, dad and bro, little bit to my cousins, buy a Jco outlet, get a new car... but by then I'll exceed the budget wtf

9. If you meet someone that you love, would you confess to him/her?
I try to hint here and there. But that's as far as i'll go. It takes more than courage for a confession.

10. List out 3 good points of the person who tagged you.
Xin Nee is smart, helpful and motherly. lol. 3 not enough la. She got so many leh.

11. What are the requirements that you wish from your other half?
He has to have ambition and some direction in his life, know what he's doing. AND he has to be tall and lanky. :P

12. Which type of person do you hate the most?
Karina. lOL. Hrm. extremists? Chauvinists. Old lewd men. The people who invented right-handed-tools.

13. What is your ambition?
TV/commercial producer, DJ, Magazine editor, Journo... immigration officer, traffic police officer, civil defence, navy officer, fire department ~ ok i'm getting too carried away.

14. If you have a flaw, would you rather the people around you point out to you or would you rather they keep quiet?
It's better to point it out. Sensitivity isn't exactly my strong trait.

15. What do you think is the most important thing in your life?
Everything has a level of importance. My family, friends and all those little things that make me happy :)

16. Are you a shopaholic or not?
I'm not. I only shop when I'm in the mood.

18. If you have a chance. Which part of your character you would like to change?
It's not always good to say whats on my mind.

19. What would u want to be after u're dead?
Leave my body at the cliffs of Gengges for the crows BUT if at that time i'll look like a beached whale... then just give me a nice coffin la.

20. What makes you different?
Because no one else is like me. :)

I tag Alex, Lynette H, Lynette G, Sze Lynn, Sze Pei, Minni, Clair.